LAFCO staff seeks continuation
[…] What more is there to negotiate/discuss?
  •  Cortese-Knox-Hertzberg Section 56658 (i) states, “The date of the public hearing shall not be more than 90 days after issuance of the certificate of filing or after the application is deemed to have been accepted, whichever is earlier.” The scheduling of the public hearing for Sept. 26 did not adhere to CKH; it should have been scheduled for an earlier date. Continuing the hearing only exacerbates this violation of CKH.
  •  California Government Code Section 56666 (a) states “The hearing shall be held by the commission upon the date and at the time and place specified. The hearing may be continued from time to time but not to exceed 70 days from the date specified in the original notice.” A continuance until Dec. 19 does not fall within the 70-day period.
  • It is a great disservice to Temescal Valley residents who have revised work schedules, vacation schedules or taken time off work with no pay to attend the Sept. 26 public hearing. One Valley community has chartered a bus.